articles
[…] The trial court refused to allow plaintiffs to testify concerning the difference in value and the appellate court held that plaintiffs were properly precluded from testifying as to the value of plaintiffs’ property which they claimed was diminished by code violations and structural defects. Fragale v. Faulkner (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 229, 241.
The Fragale court read Evidence Code §813 in conjunction with Evidence Code §814, which provides that the owner’s testimony “is limited to such an opinion as is based on matters perceived by or personally known to the witness ... that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion as to the value of property ....” The court found that the plaintiffs made no offer of proof as to the basis for the opinion of diminished value due to code violations and structural defects.